It is currently April 19th, 2024, 11:38 am

Rainmeter Top Processes

Share and get help with Plugins and Addons
ch_rob
Posts: 22
Joined: March 24th, 2011, 2:45 pm

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by ch_rob »

DigitalDJ wrote:I updated TopProcesses again to fix the IgnoredProcess thing :) Now v0.033.
I've made some tweaks, renaming IgnoredProcesses to GlobalIgnoredProcesses and ExtraIgnoredProcesses to SpecificIgnoredProcesses and wired the plugin into the Rainmeter logging framework. So, I bumped it to Version 1.0. It is again uploaded here: http://customize.org/rainmeter/skins/82306 If you upgrade to the new version, be sure to update your .ini files to handle the renaming of this variables.
Vorron wrote:I tried to use Rainmeter-2.1-r848 and it crashed. I tried to use it on Windows 7 Ultimate x32 on other partition of my disk and rainmeter crashed. I tried to use it on Windows XP x32 in VirtualBox and it worked properly. Perhaps the problem in my hardware (Samsung R560) or in Windows 7 x32.
I've reproduced this issue using Rainmeter-2.1-r848 on a VirtualBox instance of Win 8 x32 home. This plugin in written in C#, so I was also experiencing the issue discussed here: http://code.google.com/p/rainmeter-outlook/issues/detail?id=3 and here http://rainmeter.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=7630. I actually think the refresh issue and the multiple-process issue are related since they both do many things similarly. I've added debugging code into my plugin and when Rainmeter is locked in either the refresh case or the two-process case, it doesn't even get to the plugin code.

But, I have a couple of work-arounds... Since I've only seen these issues on Win 7 x32, you could just use another version of Windows ;) Or, just make a copy the DLL, call it TopProcesses2.dll, and have one measure call TopProcesses.dll and the other TopProcesses2.dll. Be sure that both have ReQuery=1 and use GlobalIgnoredProcesses for anything you want to filter.

This worked for me during my tests. Let me know how it turns out for you.
-ch_rob
DigitalDJ
Posts: 35
Joined: December 30th, 2011, 3:30 pm

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by DigitalDJ »

Noticed a couple more issues.

If you don't ignore %Total, you'll get TypeComparer errors when you sort the lists. Seems it's unable to sort "%Total" ?? Not sure what's going on there, maybe you can fix it up? At the moment all I've done is chucked a try/catch around the sorts as a quick fix.

The other problem is to do with empty dictionary keys. Have to check before if the key exists first.

Fixed these up in my version of PluginCode.cs, here: http://digitaldj.net/rainmeter/PluginCode.cs
poiru
Developer
Posts: 2872
Joined: April 17th, 2009, 12:18 pm

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by poiru »

Just to let you guys know, I've worked on a new plugin API these past few days. An updated C# template will be available along with the first Rainmeter 2.3 beta release. It will fix the freeze/deadlock issues as well as crashes caused by the current template.

I'll let you guys know more later.. :)
Vorron
Posts: 5
Joined: December 28th, 2011, 5:40 pm

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by Vorron »

ch_rob

Yes, my trouble looks like http://code.google.com/p/rainmeter-outlook/issues/detail?id=3, because high CPU load. Unfortunately, the way with two copies of the dll does not working, rainmeter still falls. It seems that I have resigned myself to it. In any case, thank you, hopefully with the next version of rainmeter I'll be lucky :)
User avatar
Seahorse
Posts: 1175
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 5:56 pm
Location: Locks heath, UK

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by Seahorse »

I built a new PC yesterday, Advanced CPu and Top Process do not appear work with it...death by i7?
"Regrettably your planet is one of those scheduled for demolition"
Mike

My Skins at DeviantArt

Nooby4Ever
Posts: 29
Joined: December 22nd, 2009, 2:49 pm

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by Nooby4Ever »

Seahorse wrote:I built a new PC yesterday, Advanced CPu and Top Process do not appear work with it...death by i7?
They both work fine here (not tried the newest version of TopProcceses, i'm on 0.3)
Win 7 64Bit, Rainmeter 2.2
User avatar
Seahorse
Posts: 1175
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 5:56 pm
Location: Locks heath, UK

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by Seahorse »

I will give 0.3 a go (I was using the modified version from this post), and see if the new variants want to play nice.

As to advancedCPU, I used to have Win7 64 with Core2 Extreme QX6800. It's replacement is Win7 64 i7 K2600, so I didn't really expect anything to break. Value=1 reports 0 in Rainmeter about and Value=2 returns a blank, I'll double check my code but given that it worked fine before I would hope that it's not my skins at fault.

Something to investigate tonight I guess... :?
"Regrettably your planet is one of those scheduled for demolition"
Mike

My Skins at DeviantArt

poiru
Developer
Posts: 2872
Joined: April 17th, 2009, 12:18 pm

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by poiru »

The new C# API/SDK is available from here. Hopefully you'll be able to upgrade soon :)
DigitalDJ
Posts: 35
Joined: December 30th, 2011, 3:30 pm

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by DigitalDJ »

Hi,

Dunno whether the author is around anymore, but I updated the plugin to the new SDK.

I also fixed up a couple of bugs (including the %Total sorting), cleaned up the code and hopefully made it use less CPU cycles overall.

Also, memory usage now uses the process' private working set, which should show the same sort of memory usage that Task Manager shows.

You can try out the new version here: http://digitaldj.net/rainmeter/TopProcesses_2.0.0.0.zip

Make sure you mess around with the included skin to rule out any bugs in your own config.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Rainmeter Top Processes

Post by jsmorley »

DigitalDJ wrote:Hi,

Dunno whether the author is around anymore, but I updated the plugin to the new SDK.

I also fixed up a couple of bugs (including the %Total sorting), cleaned up the code and hopefully made it use less CPU cycles overall.

Also, memory usage now uses the process' private working set, which should show the same sort of memory usage that Task Manager shows.

You can try out the new version here: http://digitaldj.net/rainmeter/TopProcesses_2.0.0.0.zip

Make sure you mess around with the included skin to rule out any bugs in your own config.
Did a quick test and it seems to work fine. Nice work!