It is currently April 20th, 2024, 7:08 am

HWinfo flush temperatures data

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
quasar
Posts: 17
Joined: December 25th, 2010, 5:14 pm

HWinfo flush temperatures data

Post by quasar »

Hi all,
I use hwinfo plugin in my skin that shows cpu temperatures.
Before hwinfo starts, my skin hides the temperature measures; when hwinfo loads in background my temp shows.
If I close hwinfo from background, the last temperatures measurated stucks on skin like a picture... but hwinfo is gone and I would automatically hide again the measures.

Is there some "state" event to check ? Skin needs refreshed ? What I can do ?
Thanks.

Code: Select all

[MeasureSpeedTemp1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\HWiNFO.dll
HWiNFOSensorId=...
HWiNFOSensorInstance=...
HWiNFOEntryId=...
HWiNFOType=CurrentValue
MinValue=0
MaxValue=100

[Temp1]
Measure=Calc
Formula=([MeasureSpeedTemp1])
DynamicVariables=1
IfBelowValue=10
IfBelowAction=[!HideMeter MeterText1]
IfAboveValue=10
IfAboveAction=[!ShowMeter MeterText1]
Last edited by quasar on May 25th, 2015, 1:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: HWinfo flush temperatures data

Post by jsmorley »

quasar wrote:Hi all,
I use hwinfo plugin in my skin that shows cpu temperatures.
Before hwinfo starts, my skin hides the temperature measures; when hwinfo loads in background my temp shows.
If I close hwinfo from background, the last temperatures measurated stucks on skin like a picture... but hwinfo is gone and I would automatically hide again the measures.

Is there some "state" event to check ? Skin needs refreshed ? What I can do ?
Thanks.
Yes, the HWiNFO plugin seems to "hold" the last values it got when it subsequently "fails" due to HWiNFO64.exe not being present. I suspect that the Update() function of the plugin is just immediately bailing out if it can't read the "shared memory" that HWiNFO creates, without setting or changing any value on the measure at all. I probably wouldn't have written it that way, but there it is...

There is however an easy, reliable way to do what you want.

Code: Select all

[MeasureHWiNFOAwake]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Process
ProcessName=HWiNFO64.exe
IfEqualValue=1
IfEqualAction=[!ShowMeter MeterText1][Play "#@#Sounds\RoosterCrowing.wav"]
IfBelowValue=1
IfBelowAction=[!HideMeter MeterText1][Play "#@#Sounds\BuglePlayingTaps.wav"]
http://docs.rainmeter.net/manual/plugins/process
quasar
Posts: 17
Joined: December 25th, 2010, 5:14 pm

Re: HWinfo flush temperatures data

Post by quasar »

jsmorley wrote: Yes, the HWiNFO plugin seems to "hold" the last values it got when it subsequently "fails" due to HWiNFO64.exe not being present. I suspect that the Update() function of the plugin is just immediately bailing out if it can't read the "shared memory" that HWiNFO creates, without setting or changing any value on the measure at all. I probably wouldn't have written it that way, but there it is...

There is however an easy, reliable way to do what you want.

Code: Select all

[MeasureHWiNFOAwake]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Process
ProcessName=HWiNFO64.exe
IfEqualValue=1
IfEqualAction=[!ShowMeter MeterText1][Play "#@#Sounds\RoosterCrowing.wav"]
IfBelowValue=1
IfBelowAction=[!HideMeter MeterText1][Play "#@#Sounds\BuglePlayingTaps.wav"]
http://docs.rainmeter.net/manual/plugins/process
Thanks for replay...
After tested the behavior with SpeedFan Plugin ( that works like I want but is too slow in loading ), tested all possibilities with Redraw bang... me too used the Process Rainmeter handler for solve the issue... but in my case the closed process with "-1" value didn't take any effect because I wrong used If conditions.
Thank you for help and for this great software !
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: HWinfo flush temperatures data

Post by jsmorley »

Glad to help.

In my case I don't want to "hide" the meters if HWiNFO isn't running, but do want them to react to it being gone by changing to "0" values. So I did this:

Code: Select all

[MeasureHWiNFOAwake]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Process
ProcessName=HWiNFO64.exe
IfEqualValue=1
IfEqualAction=[!EnableMeasureGroup Sensors]
IfBelowValue=1
IfBelowAction=[!DisableMeasureGroup Sensors]

[MeasureHWiNFO1]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=HWiNFO
Group=Sensors
HWiNFOSensorId=#HWiNFOSensorId1#
HWiNFOSensorInstance=#HWiNFOSensorInstance1#
HWiNFOEntryId=#HWiNFOEntryId1#
HWiNFOType=#HWiNFOType1#
MinValue=#HWiNFOMin1#
MaxValue=#HWiNFOMax1#
UpdateDivider=5

... And so on