It is currently March 28th, 2024, 11:36 pm

InputText with multiple entry points for a single bang

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
User avatar
Scolex
Posts: 111
Joined: July 31st, 2010, 8:52 am

InputText with multiple entry points for a single bang

Post by Scolex »

I don't know if this is possible and if it is I can not figure out how to
do it or find any information on this particular use for InputText.

Here is what I would like to accomplish

Code: Select all

http://127.0.0.1:52198/MCWS/v1/File/SetInfo?File=["$UserInput$"]&Field=["$UserInput$"]&Value=["$UserInput$"]
Can this be done somehow or would it need to be passed off to another script to assemble the command/bang.
User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22628
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: InputText with multiple entry points for a single bang

Post by jsmorley »

Scolex wrote:I don't know if this is possible and if it is I can not figure out how to
do it or find any information on this particular use for InputText.

Here is what I would like to accomplish

Code: Select all

http://127.0.0.1:52198/MCWS/v1/File/SetInfo?File=["$UserInput$"]&Field=["$UserInput$"]&Value=["$UserInput$"]
Can this be done somehow or would it need to be passed off to another script to assemble the command/bang.
You have to mentally picture $UserInput$ more as a "command" to open an input box than as a "result". If you have more than one of them in a InputText measure, they will open one after the other as you hit Enter, in exactly the same location. I doubt there is any really graceful way to get what you want, unless you use separate InputText measures, have each of them set a dynamic variable or do a !RainmeterWriteKeyValue, and then put them together. However, if you are planning on using that URL in WebParser, it won't work. Can't use dynamic variables with any plugin.
User avatar
Scolex
Posts: 111
Joined: July 31st, 2010, 8:52 am

Re: InputText with multiple entry points for a single bang

Post by Scolex »

The url is actually a command for changing fields in my media library.
My media player has a media server/web interface that I control from a tablet.

For example if I enter

Code: Select all

http://username:password@192.168.1.11:52198/MCWS/v1/File/SetInfo?File=179754&Field=Artist&Value=Papa Roach
in run or a cmd window it will set the artist of file 179754 to Papa Roach on the server.

I have a parser that gives me the FileKey of the currently playing track in case I want to make a change.
Occasionally I find a typo-o or some other mistake that I would like to change without leaving my
rainmeter skin because having to open run or cmd when I want to make a change is cumbersome.
However it beats leaving the activities and going into the computer room to make the change.

There would not be anything requiring a dynamic variable.