It is currently April 19th, 2024, 4:04 pm

Measure=CPU and AdvancedCPU Plugin do not Jive

Get help with creating, editing & fixing problems with skins
sgtevmckay

Measure=CPU and AdvancedCPU Plugin do not Jive

Post by sgtevmckay »

Greetings folks.

This has actually been an ongoing issue for sometime, but I know have had time to test and verify

Please observe the following image:

As you can see the Total would work out to be approximately 132% -/+
In some instances I have shown what would appear to be almost 230% -/+, on both my Quad core (AMD) Desktop and Dual core (Intel) Laptop.

Current ini code I am using:

Code: Select all

;===========================================
;  Rainmeter configuration file
;===========================================

[Rainmeter]
Author=SGT. E. V. McKay
AppVersion=1.2
Update=1000
MouseActionCursor=0
LocalFont="#CURRENTPATH#\Font\Aller_Lt.ttf"
LocalFont2="#CURRENTPATH#\Font\webdings.ttf"
LocalFont3="#CURRENTPATH#\Font\wingding.ttf"


;Metadata added by RainBrowser
;http://rainmeter.net/RainWiki/index.php?title=Rainmeter_101#.5BMetadata.5D

[Metadata]
Name=
Config=
Description=
Instructions=
Version=
Tags=
License=
Variant=
Preview=

;End of added Metadata

[Variables]
fontColor.Text=255, 255, 255, 160
graph.line1=255, 255, 255, 75
graph.line2=255, 255, 255, 27

FontName="Aller"
FontHeight=9
FontGrafity="webdings"
FontGrafity2="wingdings"
FontGrafityHeight0=8
AntiAlias=1

;==================Character Effects: None, Shadow, Border==============================

;I have instituted the ability for you to selectively, and easily, add or eliminate 
;a "Shadow", "Border", or "None" 
;Below you will find effect=******. 
;Simply change the selected ability to add to the skin after the equals ( = ) sign.
;Make sure that the option you choose is all capatilized/Upper case lettering.
;example: NONE | SHADOW | BORDER

effect=SHADOW

;====================Background Shaded area "shader"====================================

;This is an excellent idea, and we can all thank =AmberShadowDesign from DeviantART :D
;=AmberShadowDesign had an issue that many of us have and that we use wallpaper that is not
;work-able with these skins. =AmberShadowDesign Suggested that I place a background that could be 
;toggled. So if you have a wallpaper that makes these skins hard to read, well just toggle the skin's 
;background. 
;Below defines the width and Height of the background. By default the background is no wider 
;or taller than the skin, but you may manipulate that to your own use below. Simply adjust the Pixel size
;after the equals ( = ) sign below to adjust width and height of background.
;Shader-W is the Width of the background | Shader-H is the height of the background

Shader-W=180
Shader-H=64

;In the following area, you can change the opacity and color of the Shaded bachground area.

Background.color=0, 0, 0, 160

;===========================================
;  CPU Display
;===========================================

;-------------- Measures ---------------------------------------

[MeasureCPU]
Measure=CPU


[Mse_CPUIdle]
Measure=CPU
InvertMeasure=1


[MeasureCPUMHz]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\PowerPlugin.dll
PowerState=HZ
Substitute=" ":""

[MeasureTopProcess]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\AdvancedCPU.dll
TopProcess=2
CPUExclude=Idle

[MeasureTopProcess2]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=Plugins\AdvancedCPU.dll
TopProcess=1
CPUExclude=Idle


;=============================toggle Background for skin=================================

[Backgraound_Shader]
Hidden=1
Meter=IMAGE
W=#Shader-W#
H=#Shader-H#
SolidColor=#Background.color#

[Shader.txt]
Meter=STRING
X=0
Y=1
StringEffect=#effect#
StringStyle=NORMAL
StringAlign=LEFT
FontColor=#fontColor.Text#
FontSize=#FontGrafityHeight0#
FontFace=#FontGrafity2#
Antialias=1
Text="t"
LeftMouseDownAction=!Execute [!RainmeterShowMeter "Backgraound_Shader"] 
LeftMouseDoubleClickAction=!Execute [!RainmeterHideMeter "Backgraound_Shader"]

[Help.link]
Meter=STRING
X=175
Y=0
StringEffect=#effect#
FontColor=#fontColor.Text#
FontSize=#FontHeight#
StringStyle=NORMAL
StringAlign=CENTER
FontFace=#FontName#
AntiAlias=1
Text="?"
Antialias=1
LeftMouseDoubleClickAction=!Execute ["#CURRENTPATH#..\..\Documentation n Help\Visions+ Documentation.pdf"]

;============================== CPU Meters ================================

;-------------------------------Graph--------------------------------------
[CPUGraph1]
Meter=Line
MeasureName=MeasureCPU
X=0
Y=4
H=43
W=180
LineCount=1
LineColor=#graph.line1#
AutoScale=1
AntiAlias=1

[CPUGraph2]
Meter=HISTOGRAM
MeasureName=MeasureCPU
X=0r
Y=0r
H=42
W=180
PrimaryColor=#graph.line2#
AutoScale=1
AntiAlias=1

;------------------------------- CPU Read out -------------------------------


[l.MHz]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=MeasureCPUMHz
X=5
Y=45r
FontColor=#fontColor.Text#
FontSize=#FontHeight#
FontFace=#FontName#
StringEffect=#effect#
Prefix="CPU "
PostFix="Hz"
NumOfDecimals=2
AntiAlias=1
AutoScale=2

[.lCPU_idle]
Meter=STRING
MeasureName=Mse_CPUIdle
X=160
Y=0r
FontColor=#fontColor.Text#
FontSize=#FontHeight#
FontFace=#FontName#
StringEffect=#effect#
StringAlign=Right
AntiAlias=1
AutoScale=1
NumOfDecimals=2
Prefix="Idle "
Postfix="%"

;--------------------------- Task Manger link ---------------------------

[Taskmanager.Icon]
Meter=STRING
X=165
Y=50
StringEffect=#effect#
StringStyle=BOLD
StringAlign=LEFT
FontColor=#fontColor.Text#
FontSize=#FontGrafityHeight0#
FontFace=#FontGrafity2#
Antialias=1
Text=">"
LeftMouseUpAction=!execute ["taskmgr.exe"]


;=========================== Show Highest running process =================

[MeterProcessShw]
MeasureName=MeasureTopProcess
MeasureName2=MeasureTopProcess2
Meter=STRING
X=10
Y=0
StringEffect=#effect#
StringStyle=NORMAL
StringAlign=LEFT
FontSize=#FontHeight#
FontColor=#fontColor.Text#
FontFace=#FontName#
AntiAlias=1
NumOfDecimals=2
Scale=100000
;Prefix="Running - "
Text= %1 %2%
This leads me to a question, and have not had time to study it, I am now required for some reason to code in and account for all Processor Cores and then do a Calc, in order to account for a proper "Measure=CPU" usage?
Or should "Measure=CPU" account for full processor usage?
Or; is there a possibility that something is Hinky in the AdvancedCPU Plugin?

My gut tells me it is something in the "Mesaure=CPU, that may not being gathered and reported correctly.......
I had considered an offset in the Measure timing, between Measure= and measuring the plugin, but the discrepancy seems terribly large. I am not being able to wrap my head around larger discrepancies based on a split second difference in acquiring the measures, so I believe that I can rule this out (???)

Thoughts?
User avatar
kenz0
Developer
Posts: 263
Joined: July 31st, 2009, 2:23 pm
Location: Tokyo, JPN

Re: Measure=CPU and AdvancedCPU Plugin do not Jive

Post by kenz0 »

Answer for AdvancedCPU from Rainy :
The value AdvancedCPU returns is the CPU time so if you have two processors you'll get two times larger values than with one processor. Just scale the value if you want to show limit it to 100%.
http://www.rainlendar.info/oldforum/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=2258&highlight=advancedcpu

The value seems to agree with task manager if I do it like him as far as I tested it at least.
.
Image
sgtevmckay

Re: Measure=CPU and AdvancedCPU Plugin do not Jive

Post by sgtevmckay »

Thanks so much Kenz0-Sempai

I did some further research and found that "Scale" in the thousand will work for Processors that pre-date 1Gig Cores.

With Today's Cores being above 1Gig....I found that Scale has to run in the Ten Thousands.
The following example represents Scale for systems that have Processors over 1Gig

example:
Dual Core
Scale=20000

Tri Core
Scale=30000

Quad Core
Scale=40000

Hex Core
Scale=60000

The "Scale=" must be placed at the Meter

Hopefully this additional information will assist others as well

Thanks again Kenz0
Image
Nooby4Ever
Posts: 29
Joined: December 22nd, 2009, 2:49 pm

Re: Measure=CPU and AdvancedCPU Plugin do not Jive

Post by Nooby4Ever »

Sorry i'm bumping this old topic but i tried alot to solve this issue. Finaly i found this topic and now it's solved.
(i use Scale=400000 for a core I7)

Why not put the scale information @ http://rainmeter.net/cms/Plugins-AdvancedCPU
User avatar
Seahorse
Posts: 1175
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 5:56 pm
Location: Locks heath, UK

Re: Measure=CPU and AdvancedCPU Plugin do not Jive

Post by Seahorse »

/bump - Can we please get the manual amended as detailed above.

Just examining this myself, as a user has spotted problems on his system - mine is happily multiplying the true figures too.

My admittedly ancient QX6800 also scales to 400000.
Last edited by Seahorse on November 6th, 2011, 1:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"Regrettably your planet is one of those scheduled for demolition"
Mike

My Skins at DeviantArt

User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Measure=CPU and AdvancedCPU Plugin do not Jive

Post by jsmorley »

Done.
User avatar
Seahorse
Posts: 1175
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 5:56 pm
Location: Locks heath, UK

Re: Measure=CPU and AdvancedCPU Plugin do not Jive

Post by Seahorse »

Thank you Sir. :D
"Regrettably your planet is one of those scheduled for demolition"
Mike

My Skins at DeviantArt

User avatar
jsmorley
Developer
Posts: 22629
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 11:02 pm
Location: Fort Hunt, Virginia, USA

Re: Measure=CPU and AdvancedCPU Plugin do not Jive

Post by jsmorley »

Now get off my back...

:-)