It is currently May 19th, 2024, 1:08 am

Spotify Plugin Released! Now with less bugs!

Plugins and Addons popular with the Community
JoshuaVL1988
Posts: 37
Joined: April 25th, 2015, 10:41 am

Re: Spotify Plugin Released! Now with less bugs!

Post by JoshuaVL1988 »

Hello, working on anoher personal edit and i can't figure out how to get the Play/Pause button to work properly. It plays and pauses fine, but the images it uses don't switch. It's suppose to switch to a pause image when paused, but it won't switch. can someone tell me what I need to change to get it to work (and what it needs to be changed to)? Here is the code for it;

Code: Select all

[mStateButton]
Measure=PLUGIN
Plugin=NowPlaying.dll
PlayerName=[mPlayer]
PlayerType=STATE
Substitute="0":"iPlay.png","1":"iPause.png","2":"iPlay.png"
Group=mPlayer

Code: Select all

[PauseOrPlay]
Meter=IMAGE
ImageName=#@#Images\[mStateButton]
MeterStyle=sController
MouseOverAction=[!SetOption "#CURRENTSECTION#" ImageAlpha #AlphaBright#] [!UpdateMeter #CURRENTSECTION#][!Redraw]
LeftMouseUpAction=[!CommandMeasure "mPlayer" "PlayPause"]
DynamicVariables=1
If someone can please help me with this it would be much appreciated.
User avatar
eclectic-tech
Rainmeter Sage
Posts: 5411
Joined: April 12th, 2012, 9:40 pm
Location: Cedar Point, Ohio, USA

Re: Spotify Plugin Released! Now with less bugs!

Post by eclectic-tech »

Modify [mStateButton] section to use Plugin=SpotifyPlugin.dll instead of NowPlaying.dll
See if that works...
JoshuaVL1988
Posts: 37
Joined: April 25th, 2015, 10:41 am

Re: Spotify Plugin Released! Now with less bugs!

Post by JoshuaVL1988 »

eclectic-tech wrote:Modify [mStateButton] section to use Plugin=SpotifyPlugin.dll instead of NowPlaying.dll
See if that works...
I tried that and put the PlayerType=STATE to Type=STATE as well but that removed the button entirely.
User avatar
Kriust
Posts: 33
Joined: October 9th, 2014, 3:29 pm
Location: Europe

Re: Spotify Plugin Released! Now with less bugs!

Post by Kriust »

I don't know why, but for me this works

Image

Code: Select all

[mPlayer]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying.dll
PlayerName=Spotify

[mStateButton]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=SpotifyPlugin.dll
Type=Playing
Substitute="0":"Play","1":"Pause","2":"Play"

[Icon]
Meter=Image
ImagePath=#@#
MeasureName=mStateButton
W=#Size#
H=#Size#
ImageTint=#IconColor#
ImageAlpha=240
Greyscale=1
AntiAlias=1
DynamicVariables=1
LeftMouseDownAction=[!CommandMeasure "mPlayer" "PlayPause"]
JoshuaVL1988
Posts: 37
Joined: April 25th, 2015, 10:41 am

Re: Spotify Plugin Released! Now with less bugs!

Post by JoshuaVL1988 »

Kriust wrote:I don't know why, but for me this works

Image

Code: Select all

[mPlayer]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=NowPlaying.dll
PlayerName=Spotify

[mStateButton]
Measure=Plugin
Plugin=SpotifyPlugin.dll
Type=Playing
Substitute="0":"Play","1":"Pause","2":"Play"

[Icon]
Meter=Image
ImagePath=#@#
MeasureName=mStateButton
W=#Size#
H=#Size#
ImageTint=#IconColor#
ImageAlpha=240
Greyscale=1
AntiAlias=1
DynamicVariables=1
LeftMouseDownAction=[!CommandMeasure "mPlayer" "PlayPause"]
Sweet! That did it! I had the type wrong lol. Just had to swap PlayerType=STATE to Type=Playing and replace the Plugin=NowPlaying.dll with Plugin=SpotifyPlugin.dll

Thanks so much for that. =D
User avatar
Gsx
Posts: 7
Joined: March 15th, 2016, 7:36 pm

Re: Spotify Plugin Released! Now with less bugs!

Post by Gsx »

CuriousKyrie wrote:I have a problem.
I gotta open a broswer (Chrome, Edge work but ie did not work.)to make the title, artist and cover refresh.
I don't know the reason.
If i do not open a browser. the player would just hang there.

Is it normal to have the problem like this?
I have the same issue! My player would sometimes just stop working and I had not realized that it was linked to my browser being open or closed.

When my browser is closed the values stop updating and as soon as I open my browser, without refreshing the skin, the values get updated! And if I close my browser the values stop updating...

Here is the skin I created to test it:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update = 200
BackgroundMode = 2
SolidColor = 0,0,0,255

[MeasurePlayer]
Measure = Plugin
Plugin = NowPlaying
PlayerName = Spotify
PlayerType = Track

[MeasurePlaying]
Measure = Plugin
Plugin = SpotifyPlugin
Type = Playing
Substitute = "":"0","0":"Paused","1":"Playing"

[MeasureProgress]
Measure = Plugin
Plugin = SpotifyPlugin
Type = Progress
Decimals = 2
Substitute = ",":".","NaN":"0"

[MeasureTrack]
Measure = Plugin
Plugin = SpotifyPlugin
Type = TrackName
Substitute = "":"Track"

[MeasureArtist]
Measure = Plugin
Plugin = SpotifyPlugin
Type = ArtistName
Substitute = "":"Artist"

[MeasureCoverArt]
Measure = Plugin
Plugin = SpotifyPlugin
Type = AlbumArt
Res = 300
CoverPath = #@#Cover.png

[MeterCover]
Meter = Image
ImageName = [MeasureCoverArt]
X = 0
Y = 0
W = 200
H = 200
DynamicVariables = 1

[MeterTitle]
Meter = String
MeasureName = MeasureTrack
Text = "%1"
X = 0
Y = 0R
FontColor = 255,255,255,255

[MeterArtist]
Meter = String
MeasureName = MeasureArtist
Text = "%1"
X = 0
Y = 0R
FontColor = 255,255,255,255

[MeterProgress]
Meter = String
MeasureName = MeasureProgress
Text = "%1"
Postfix = "%"
X = 0
Y = 0R
FontColor = 255,255,255,255

[MeterPlaying]
Meter = String
MeasureName = MeasurePlaying
MeterStyle = MyTextStyle
Text = "%1"
X = 0
Y = 0R
FontColor = 255,255,255,255
Any help is appreciated!
JoshuaVL1988
Posts: 37
Joined: April 25th, 2015, 10:41 am

Re: Spotify Plugin Released! Now with less bugs!

Post by JoshuaVL1988 »

Gsx wrote:I have the same issue! My player would sometimes just stop working and I had not realized that it was linked to my browser being open or closed.

When my browser is closed the values stop updating and as soon as I open my browser, without refreshing the skin, the values get updated! And if I close my browser the values stop updating...

Here is the skin I created to test it:

Code: Select all

[Rainmeter]
Update = 200
BackgroundMode = 2
SolidColor = 0,0,0,255

[MeasurePlayer]
Measure = Plugin
Plugin = NowPlaying
PlayerName = Spotify
PlayerType = Track

[MeasurePlaying]
Measure = Plugin
Plugin = SpotifyPlugin
Type = Playing
Substitute = "":"0","0":"Paused","1":"Playing"

[MeasureProgress]
Measure = Plugin
Plugin = SpotifyPlugin
Type = Progress
Decimals = 2
Substitute = ",":".","NaN":"0"

[MeasureTrack]
Measure = Plugin
Plugin = SpotifyPlugin
Type = TrackName
Substitute = "":"Track"

[MeasureArtist]
Measure = Plugin
Plugin = SpotifyPlugin
Type = ArtistName
Substitute = "":"Artist"

[MeasureCoverArt]
Measure = Plugin
Plugin = SpotifyPlugin
Type = AlbumArt
Res = 300
CoverPath = #@#Cover.png

[MeterCover]
Meter = Image
ImageName = [MeasureCoverArt]
X = 0
Y = 0
W = 200
H = 200
DynamicVariables = 1

[MeterTitle]
Meter = String
MeasureName = MeasureTrack
Text = "%1"
X = 0
Y = 0R
FontColor = 255,255,255,255

[MeterArtist]
Meter = String
MeasureName = MeasureArtist
Text = "%1"
X = 0
Y = 0R
FontColor = 255,255,255,255

[MeterProgress]
Meter = String
MeasureName = MeasureProgress
Text = "%1"
Postfix = "%"
X = 0
Y = 0R
FontColor = 255,255,255,255

[MeterPlaying]
Meter = String
MeasureName = MeasurePlaying
MeterStyle = MyTextStyle
Text = "%1"
X = 0
Y = 0R
FontColor = 255,255,255,255
Any help is appreciated!
Try this, it should work fine. I tested it myself with no problems.
Spotify v1_1.0.rmskin
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Gsx
Posts: 7
Joined: March 15th, 2016, 7:36 pm

Re: Spotify Plugin Released! Now with less bugs!

Post by Gsx »

JoshuaVL1988 wrote:Try this, it should work fine. I tested it myself with no problems.
Hi, thanks for your reply but all you have done is adding the default cover path which is not required.
Here is a video showing my issue (top skin is the one you uploaded):

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4wzEevkGHRo

When I close Chrome the album art, track, album and the progress stop updating. The skins tab in "About Rainmeter" window also shows that the values are not changing.
And when I open Chrome the values start updating again.

I hope that I've explained my problem a bit more clearly.
JoshuaVL1988
Posts: 37
Joined: April 25th, 2015, 10:41 am

Re: Spotify Plugin Released! Now with less bugs!

Post by JoshuaVL1988 »

Gsx wrote:Hi, thanks for your reply but all you have done is adding the default cover path which is not required.
Here is a video showing my issue (top skin is the one you uploaded):

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4wzEevkGHRo

When I close Chrome the album art, track, album and the progress stop updating. The skins tab in "About Rainmeter" window also shows that the values are not changing.
And when I open Chrome the values start updating again.

I hope that I've explained my problem a bit more clearly.
hmmm.. are you running spotify with privacy mode enabled? If so, try turning that off, because I didn't have that issue on my end. Also, it seems the one you posted in this forum didn't have the progres 'bar' or buttons, so if those are suppose to be there you can go ahead and toss the one i edited, lol. Other than that, I can't think of any other reason it would be causing the issue you're having.
User avatar
Gsx
Posts: 7
Joined: March 15th, 2016, 7:36 pm

Re: Spotify Plugin Released! Now with less bugs!

Post by Gsx »

JoshuaVL1988 wrote:hmmm.. are you running spotify with privacy mode enabled? If so, try turning that off, because I didn't have that issue on my end. Also, it seems the one you posted in this forum didn't have the progres 'bar' or buttons, so if those are suppose to be there you can go ahead and toss the one i edited, lol. Other than that, I can't think of any other reason it would be causing the issue you're having.
Privacy mode is turned off. And the skin I posted was very minimum so that I knew that nothing in the skin was interfering with it.
Thanks for your help.